About


Millage Rates
Taxes are levied in Jefferson County by the taxing authorities empowered to do so by the State Legislature.  The value of each real estate and tangible personal property is established by the County Property Appraiser.  The Board of County Commissioners set the millage or rate of taxation for the county; the School Board for the schools; the city council for each municipality.  The governing bodies of other independent special taxing districts and authorities set the millage rates for those areas.

Listed below are the millage rates

DescriptionRateYear
JEFFERSON CO..007719802016
MONTICELLO.006901602016
NW FL WATER.000036602016
SCHOOL-DISC.002248002016
SCHOOL-LRE.004602002016
SUWANNEE RVR WT.00040932016
VisualGov
All rights reserved. Copyright ©1999-2013    Privacy Policy